The fifth issue of bonds of the Mortgage Refinancing Company of Uzbekistan JSC
Mortgage Refinancing Company of Uzbekistan JSC (UzKRI) remains the leader in the volume of debt securities placed on the local stock market. On March 18, 2025, UzKRI placed its fifth issue of corporate bonds. Taking into account the current issue of the Company's bonds, the total amount of funds raised on the stock market has reached 790 billion soums. The society was established in 2019. UzKRI's mission is to promote the growth and development of the mortgage market, which provides for the availability of mortgage products to all segments of the population of Uzbekistan. The company's development prospects imply a significant strengthening of its position in the mortgage lending and real estate market, the creation of a stable financial base and increasing the availability of mortgage products to the general public based on Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PD-26 dated February 21. Key aspects of the initiative include:
1) Creation of a specialized organization for issuing mortgage bonds. As part of this initiative, a specialized authorized organization will be created at the Company, which will issue mortgage bonds. This will create opportunities to attract additional financing to the mortgage market, as well as strengthen investor confidence in this financial sector.
2) Creating a favorable environment for the issuance and circulation of mortgage bonds. It is planned to create a legal framework for the issuance and circulation of mortgage bonds through a special "Regulatory Sandbox" regime. This will ensure transparency and stability in mortgage bond transactions, which will help attract long-term investments in the real estate and mortgage lending sectors.
3) Allocation of funds for refinancing loans. The company will also allocate 2.3 trillion soums to refinance existing mortgage loans. This will reduce the burden on borrowers and improve mortgage conditions, making them more accessible to the general public. Taking into account the stability of UzKRI and its key role in the context of the future development of the mortgage segment of the national financial system, Freedom Broker has decided to act as an investor in the latest issue. In addition, we had the opportunity to act as an investment intermediary, providing support for the issue at all stages of the process.